Privacy Policy

Brand Mission Limited (“we”, “us” or “our”) is committed to protecting and respecting your personal information and your privacy.

This privacy policy describes how we will collect, store and use personal information through our website at [www.brandmission.co.uk] (“Website”). This privacy policy also sets out your rights in relation to the personal information which we hold about you.

Please read this privacy policy carefully to understand how we collect, use and store your personal information.

By submitting your details through the Website and/or using any of the services that we may provide to you, you are agreeing to this policy. By using our website, or submitting your details, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this privacy policy.

1. About us

1.1 For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Brand Mission Limited. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office with registration number.

1.2 Brand Mission Limited is a company registered in England and Wales (registration number 10205953), whose registered office is at 19-21 Hadrians Drive, Bancroft, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom, MK13 0QB

1.3 We will only process personal information in accordance to the nature in which the enquiry was made.

1.4 If you have any questions in relation to this privacy policy or how we collect, use or store your personal information, you can contact us by emailing info@brandmission.co.uk

2. Which personal information will we collect?

We may collect and process any of the following information about you:

2.1 Information you give us. You may give us information about yourself by using the online forms provided on the Website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes, without limitation, information you provide when you sign-up and register to use the Website, enter into a deal via the Website, ask a question via the Website, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on the Website and/or when you report a problem with the Website or our services.

The information you give us may include:

(a) your name;

(b) your job title

(c) your business address;

(d) your telephone number and email address

(e) your IP Address

2.2 Information we collect about you. Each time you visit the Website we may automatically collect any of the following information:

(a) technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and

(b) information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page.

2.3 Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on the Website. We work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, suppliers of technical and payment processing services, advertising networks, analytics and search information providers and credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

3. How will your personal information be stored and used?

3.1 We may collect, use and store the personal information listed above for the following reasons:

(a) to allow you to access and use the Website and to register for an online account;

(b) to provide you with the information and services that you request from us;

(c) to carry out statistical analysis and market research;

(d) for marketing, advertising and promotional purposes;

(e) to notify you about changes to our services

(f) with your consent only, to contact you (including by email or post) with information about our products and services which either you request, or which we feel will be of interest to you; and

3.2 We may also collect details about you as a user of the Website for the purposes of preparing reports or compiling statistics. Such details will be anonymised and you will not be identifiable from the data collected.

Any third parties with whom we share your personal information are limited (by law and by contract) in their ability to use your personal information for any purpose other than to provide services for us. We will always ensure that any third parties with whom we share your personal information are subject to privacy and security obligations consistent with this privacy policy and applicable laws.

4.1 We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

(a) in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

(b) if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions or any other agreement; or

(c) to protect the rights, property, or safety of Brand Mission Limited, our customers, or other persons. This may include exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

4.2 We will never share, sell or rent any of your personal information to any third party without your consent. Where you have given your consent for us to share your information, but later change your mind, you should contact us by email (info@brandmission.co.uk), or telephone (07970395110) and we will stop doing so.

5. Your rights

5.1 The Act gives you certain rights in relation to personal information held about you. You may contact us by post or email at any time, to request that we:

(a) update any out of date or incorrect personal information which we are holding about you; or

(b) provide you with copies of any personal information which we hold about you, subject to a fee specified by law.

5.2 You have the right to ask us to not process your personal information for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your personal information) if we intend to use your personal information for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your personal information. Alternatively, you can contact us by email at any time.

5.3 If you have previously given your consent to the use of your personal information for marketing purposes, you can choose to stop receiving marketing communications which we send to you from time to time by following the unsubscribe instructions included in such communications. Alternatively, you can opt out of such communications at any time by contacting us by post or email.

6. Security of data

6.1 We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. Although we make every effort to protect the personal information which you provide to us, the transmission of data over the internet is not completely secure. As such, you acknowledge and accept that we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to the Website and that any such transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

7. Third party websites

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to websites operated by third parties. Please note that this privacy policy only applies to the personal information that we collect through this Website and we cannot be responsible for personal information collected and stored by third parties. Third party websites have their own terms and conditions and privacy policies, and you should read these carefully before you submit any personal information to these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for third party terms and conditions or policies.

8. Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website places on your device when you visit a website. Cookies may involve the transmission of information from us to you and from you directly to us, to another party on our behalf, or to another party in accordance with its privacy policy. We may use cookies to bring together information we collect about you. You can choose to have your device warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. If you turn cookies off, you won’t have access to many features that make your guest experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. Please see the last section of this Cookies Policy for more information about how to manage or disable browser cookies.

9. Changes to our privacy policy

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. By continuing to use the services and our Website, you agree to the latest version of our privacy policy. Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.